ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Converted or partially converted bus

Spanish translation: bus remodelado/transformado total o parcialmente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Converted or partially converted bus
Spanish translation:bus remodelado/transformado total o parcialmente
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

22:12 Feb 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Converted or partially converted bus
Large Recreational Vehicles:
- Converted or partially converted bus which exceeds twenty feet (20’) in length, but is less than thirty-three feet (33’) in total length
valehazan
bus remodelado/transformado total o parcialmente
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-12 23:12:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bus remodelado/transformado total o parcialmente
Lydia De Jorge
3micro convertido o parcialmente convertido en casa rodante
dcanossa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
converted or partially converted bus
micro convertido o parcialmente convertido en casa rodante


Explanation:
no creo que haya un termino para esto, por lo que mi idea es traducirlo como explicacion. suerte!

dcanossa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
converted or partially converted bus
bus remodelado/transformado total o parcialmente


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-12 23:12:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto M.
6 mins
  -> Gracias Manuel!