ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

cv-joint boots

Spanish translation: funda (fuelle) de junta homocinética

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cv-joint boots
Spanish translation:funda (fuelle) de junta homocinética
Entered by: Henry Hinds

05:09 Jul 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
English term or phrase: cv-joint boots
Este término aparece en un checklist de items para inspección de autos que hace Honda
Sandy T
United States
funda (fuelle) de junta homocinética
Explanation:
Así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-25 05:29:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O en plural, fundas o fundas fuelle o fuelles.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4funda (fuelle) de junta homocinética
Henry Hinds
5 +1...botas / fundas de la articulación homocinética...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
funda (fuelle) de junta homocinética


Explanation:
Así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-25 05:29:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O en plural, fundas o fundas fuelle o fuelles.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Vaughan
2 hrs

agree  Silvia Sassone: También cubierta de junta homocinética.
6 hrs

agree  Ingrid Petit
7 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
8 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...botas / fundas de la articulación homocinética...


Explanation:
What follows comes from Euroidcautom.

Document 8

Subject - Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)
Definition an assembly which allows a certain freedom of motion,either rotary or linear Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

(1)
TERM movable joint

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

Note {NTE} UDC:621.828.2

(2)
TERM joint

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

Note {NTE} UDC:621.828.2

(1)
TERM articulación

Reference CSIC

HTH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-25 05:42:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: \"...las articulaciones homocinéticas\".

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: fundas de las articulaciónes homocinéticas. Pienso que sí, don Ramon según 3. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, don Sergio!