KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

LH midship inboard

Spanish translation: al centro en el interior del coche, del lado izquierdo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LH midship inboard
Spanish translation:al centro en el interior del coche, del lado izquierdo
Entered by: Enrique Huber

00:48 Mar 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: LH midship inboard
It refers to the location of the fuel tank in a car. I guess LH refers to "left hand" but what about the rest.

Thanks a lot!
Natalia Rivera
al centro en el interior del coche
Explanation:
Por que así los usan los coches, sobre todo los de competencia
Selected response from:

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1al centro en el interior del cocheEnrique Huber
1en el interior de la sección media, lado izquierdo
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lh midship inboard
al centro en el interior del coche


Explanation:
Por que así los usan los coches, sobre todo los de competencia

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lh midship inboard
en el interior de la sección media, lado izquierdo


Explanation:
No estoy seguro de que así se denomine en tu traducción. Este más bien parece un término naval.
Midship = sección maestra, cuaderna, sección media.

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72