KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

no-see-um

Spanish translation: a prueba de insectos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no-see-um
Spanish translation:a prueba de insectos
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:10 Mar 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: no-see-um
"Tent is approx 3x3 m and has two doors, large 'no-see-um' mesh windows". Describing a tent you can acquire as an accessory for a Crhysler vehicle
Laura Feijoo
United States
a prueba de insectos
Explanation:
Ventanillas con mosquetera que no los admiten (zancudos, moyotes, etc.)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a prueba de insectos
Henry Hinds
5 +1una malla que evita el ingreso de insectos (muy) pequeños
Cesar Serrano
4 +2ver texto
Jorge Merino
4 +1chinche chupadora / chaquiste
The Proofreader
5mimes
Paul García


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chinche chupadora / chaquiste


Explanation:
Suerte...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No-see-um
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ceratopogonidae
The Proofreader
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OSWALDO MESIAS
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, OSWALDO!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a prueba de insectos


Explanation:
Ventanillas con mosquetera que no los admiten (zancudos, moyotes, etc.)

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Henry!!:-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Good.

agree  Carlos Vergara
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  Lextranslator
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandro.

agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Paul García: sí, de "los más pequeños"...
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paul, y los más molestos.

agree  Janine Libbey
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Viva.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ver texto


Explanation:
no-see-um: noun N. Amer. a minute biting insect (Concise Oxford English Dictionary)

Yo lo traduciría como:
large 'no-see-um' mesh windows: amplias ventanas con malla mosquitero fina

Así se entendería fácil en español.

Saludos,

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 235
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Jorge!! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
1 hr
  -> Gracias GoodWords!

agree  Raúl Casanova
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Raúl!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mimes


Explanation:
si es para Puerto Rico, decimos mimes a los no see ums

Paul García
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Paul!! :-)


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una malla que evita el ingreso de insectos (muy) pequeños


Explanation:
una malla que evita el ingreso de insectos (muy) pequeños

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
18 hrs
  -> Thanks GoodWords!