KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Recovery (in this context)

Spanish translation: recuperación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Recovery
Spanish translation:recuperación
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

17:24 Apr 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Manual about recovering trucks from accident sites
English term or phrase: Recovery (in this context)
"Recovery is always preferable to towing".
We're used to "recovery vehicle", but here it is very definitely not a tow truck. Would it be the action of lifting? There is talk of how to get a crashed truck of a ditch, and where to attach the hook.
Noni Gilbert
Spain
recuperación
Explanation:
as opposed to 'remolcar'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-04-07 11:48:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure! Saludos Noni!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Lydia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4recuperación
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1grúaJanine Libbey
3transporte por vehículo de plataforma
rcolin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recovery (in this context)
grúa


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?v=tb1&tranwo...
recovery vehicle grúa

Janine Libbey
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo: yo diría que sí
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Teresa.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recovery (in this context)
transporte por vehículo de plataforma


Explanation:
there are two ways to move a damaged car: tow it or put it on a truck with a platform and carry it away.
This is what the www.avrouk.com says
United Kingdom. Large trade and lobbying association for the towing and recovery industry. News, events, certification and membership info available online"t
For the moment I cannot think of something else



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-02 18:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it might be possible to shorten it to something like "transporte sobre plataforma"

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recovery (in this context)
recuperación


Explanation:
as opposed to 'remolcar'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-04-07 11:48:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure! Saludos Noni!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks Lydia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra
19 mins
  -> Saludos Daniel!

agree  xxxeloso
1 hr
  -> Gracias! Saludos!!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Raúl Casanova: Si, recuperación significa poner el vehículo nuevamente en servicio, sin necesidad de remolcarlo.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!