KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

screw rollover

Spanish translation: vuelco en trompo, vuelta de campana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screw rollover
Spanish translation:vuelco en trompo, vuelta de campana
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

21:29 Apr 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: screw rollover
Estoy traduciendo un modelo de auto de Honda donde usan este término. "Rollover" está traducido como "vuelco":

The system responds to many types of rollover "events" drivers could potentially encounter including:
(a) the "curb trip rollover" which as its name suggests, results when one side of the vehicle hits a curb or like object; (b) the "soil trip rollover" which can result
when one side of the vehicles suddenly comes into contact with a different surface type, often
involving a slight elevation change; and (c) the "screw rollover." This type of rollover is usually the
steepest and fastest of the rollovers whereby the vehicle comes upon a sharp angle such as an
embankment.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
vuelco en trompo
Explanation:
screw se refiere a algo que da vueltas en el lugar y en accidentes y en rally ese vuelco se lo puede llamar trompo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-02 22:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are you from Rio Negro?
Selected response from:

Nancy Cortell
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vuelco en trompo
Nancy Cortell
3vuelco por despeñamientoMikel Irazabal


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vuelco en trompo


Explanation:
screw se refiere a algo que da vueltas en el lugar y en accidentes y en rally ese vuelco se lo puede llamar trompo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-02 22:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are you from Rio Negro?


Example sentence(s):
  • Luego de tomar la curva con exceso de velocidad el auto volco e hizo un trompo sobre la mano contraria

    Reference: http://www.rionegro.com.ar/arch200304/s21g09.html
Nancy Cortell
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
45 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vuelco por despeñamiento


Explanation:
Por el contexto parece que se está refiriendo lo que pasa cuando un coche se despeña por un terraplén.

Mikel Irazabal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BasqueBasque, Native in SpanishSpanish