KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pitching test sled

Spanish translation: trineo/chasis para pruebas de cabeceo, inclinación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pitching test sled
Spanish translation:trineo/chasis para pruebas de cabeceo, inclinación
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

05:31 Apr 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: pitching test sled
XX's development center performs advanced testing on all U.S.-developed models. The facility features the world's first *pitching test sled*, which aids efficiency by enabling economical and speedy crash-test simulations with certain interior safety components, such as seats and seatbelts, prior to conducting a crash test with an
actual vehicle.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
trineo/chasis para pruebas de cabeceo
Explanation:
pitching: cabeceo.

uno de los enlaces muestra una foto de un "sled".
el otro enlace traduce sled por "trineo": La celda de seguridad y la nariz del vehiculo son colocados en un trineo que se hace chocar contra un muro.

Suerte.
Marcos
Selected response from:

Marcos Sande
Grading comment
chasis para pruebas de cabeceo, inclinación
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3trineo/chasis para pruebas de cabeceoMarcos Sande
3inclinación
Daniel Parra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inclinación


Explanation:
Seems to refer to "inclinación", as in roll and pitch. A car pitches under heavy braking.

Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trineo/chasis para pruebas de cabeceo


Explanation:
pitching: cabeceo.

uno de los enlaces muestra una foto de un "sled".
el otro enlace traduce sled por "trineo": La celda de seguridad y la nariz del vehiculo son colocados en un trineo que se hace chocar contra un muro.

Suerte.
Marcos


    Reference: http://www.edmunds.com/media/ownership/safety/crash.test.on....
    Reference: http://www.bernmak.com/articulos/471/articulo/pruebas-de-seg...
Marcos Sande
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
chasis para pruebas de cabeceo, inclinación