KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

stand-by braking force

Spanish translation: fuerza de frenado de reserva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stand-by braking force
Spanish translation:fuerza de frenado de reserva
Entered by: Borja Rosales Ingelmo

16:01 Apr 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / stand-by braking force
English term or phrase: stand-by braking force
Another context for this other term:

Brake sytem will have continuous hydraulic pressure, hence stand-by braking force even if the engine stops for any reason.

Cheers! :-)
Borja Rosales Ingelmo
Spain
fuerza de frenado de reserva/respaldo
Explanation:
Una reserva/respaldo en caso que el motor falle.
Saludos
Selected response from:

Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fuerza de frenado de reserva/respaldo
Laureana Pavon
5capacidad de frenado disponible
Alejandro Umerez
3 +1fierza de frenado en standby
Teresa Mozo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fierza de frenado en standby


Explanation:
saludos

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: ¡Fuerza Teresa, fuerza! Y no es de reserva ni de respaldo sino la resultante de la presión hidráulica remanente en las tuberías. Tal vez "Fuerza de frenado remanente" o algo por el estilo.
4 hrs
  -> Qué despiste!!! Se me fue la tecla y ni me di cuenta. Gracias por la corrección y la aclaración

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fuerza de frenado de reserva/respaldo


Explanation:
Una reserva/respaldo en caso que el motor falle.
Saludos


Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capacidad de frenado disponible


Explanation:
De acuerdo a la frase, a lo que se refiere es que se podrá frenar inclusive si el motor se apaga, o sea que tendrá una "...capacidad de frenado disponible..."

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 478