KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

lower-break

Spanish translation: ver texto...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lower-break
Spanish translation:ver texto...
Entered by: Natalia Rivera

18:24 Apr 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: lower-break
TWO-TONE "LOWER BREAK" PAINT

It is a description of a vehicle. I guess it refers to the type of paint, but what does "lower break" mean here?

Thanks a lot!
Natalia Rivera
ver texto...
Explanation:
Es una manera de pintar el coche. Se utilizan dos colores repartidos como se ve en la foto, es decir la parte de abajo de un tono distinto al resto de la carroceria.

Yo diría simplemente "pintura en dos tonos".
Selected response from:

e_cuesta
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ver texto...e_cuesta
4fracción/parte inferior
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fracción/parte inferior


Explanation:
"...pintura de dos tonos en la parte inferior..."


Colorado Red/Light Arctic Gray, Two Tone - Center Band
Requires Two Tone - Center Band Paint
Requires Mist Gray N/C
Colorado Red/Light Arctic Gray, Two Tone - Lower Break
Requires Two Tone - Lower Break Paint
Requires Mist Gray

http://www.intellichoice.com/reports/vehicleReport/vehicle_n...
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
[PDF]
SUPER DUTY
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Pintura de dos tonos – A los lados de la carrocería y detalle. en la parte inferior. —. —. Pintura de dos tonos – Detalle en la parte inferior. Estándar ...
www.fordenespanol.com/assets/pdf/brochures/06_Super_Duty_Es...

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 478

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver texto...


Explanation:
Es una manera de pintar el coche. Se utilizan dos colores repartidos como se ve en la foto, es decir la parte de abajo de un tono distinto al resto de la carroceria.

Yo diría simplemente "pintura en dos tonos".


    Reference: http://www.urbanpower.cl/category/tipo-de-automovil/pickup/p...
    Reference: http://www.dodge.ca/en/ram_3500/ram_3500_lar.html
e_cuesta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Muchas gracias