KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

break-in

Spanish translation: rodaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break-in
Spanish translation:rodaje
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

14:19 Apr 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: break-in
http://www.ntnoa.org/enginebreakin.htm
ebertebert
rodaje (del motor)
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-29 14:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

break-in:
English definition | in French | in Italian | in Portuguese
conjugator | in context | images

From the Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe:

break-in ['breɪkɪn] nombre robo (con allanamiento de morada)


From the WordReference Supplement © 2007 WordReference.com:
break-in:
Compound Forms:
engine break-in nm rodaje del motor
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rodaje (del motor)
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4despegar motor
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rodaje (del motor)


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-29 14:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

break-in:
English definition | in French | in Italian | in Portuguese
conjugator | in context | images

From the Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe:

break-in ['breɪkɪn] nombre robo (con allanamiento de morada)


From the WordReference Supplement © 2007 WordReference.com:
break-in:
Compound Forms:
engine break-in nm rodaje del motor


Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Sí, en Argentina solía llamárselo "ablande". Saludos
5 mins
  -> Me gusta esa expresión. Gracias, Marina.

agree  agtranslat
10 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Pepe Ventura: Rodaje es la palabra perfecta.
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, colega.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despegar motor


Explanation:
En lenguaje técnico que conozco de motores, se trata de darle tiempo al motor que alcance su punto optimo de funcionamiento. Puede ser rodaje, pero rodaje lo tiene durante toda la vida del motor. Un motor puede tener 20 años y sigue teniendo rodaje. en cambio "despegar el motor" son unos cuantos kms. dependiendo de lo que requiera el fabicante o la reparación

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 217