KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

control handle

Spanish translation: manubrio de control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:control handle
Spanish translation:manubrio de control
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

14:28 Apr 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: control handle
I'm translating a text about tractors and this term appears when explaining how to use the power take off. I've thought of "manija de control" but it sounds odd. What do you suggest?
JuliaMarina
Argentina
manubrio de control
Explanation:
IATE
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7palanca de control (o de mando)
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
5manubrio de control
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manubrio de control


Explanation:
IATE

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
palanca de control (o de mando)


Explanation:
:)

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florcy: Me parece muy acertado
11 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
18 mins
  -> ¡Saludos, Doña Marina! :))

agree  Maryán López
19 mins

agree  Bestrans4U
1 hr

agree  Juan González Pérez
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
14 hrs