KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

front end

Spanish translation: (ambíguo)


17:05 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: front end
parte interior de un automóvil, tal vez tablero de instrumentos
Felix Villegas
Spanish translation:(ambíguo)
Explanation:
¿Seguro que se refiere al interior? El tablero es "dashboard". "Front end" se refiere a toda la parte de adelante del auto. De la primera referencia,

"THE FRONT END:
This means all the stuff that basically holds the wheels onto the rest of the car--a nice feature to have. You can't really check the front end yourself. Go to your mechanic and ask him to "check the front end"--this includes ball joints, tie rods, steering components, etc."

Pero también tiene otro significado en la área de ventas. De la 2a referencia:
"The front end is the most common term for a dealerships sales division."

Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Tiene razón; viendo un diagrama, no es parte interior y sí concuerda más con "la parte delantera del auto" que incluye diversas partes. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tren delantero
Claudia Andreani
5parte frontal
Jackie_A
5(ambíguo)
GoodWords


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(ambíguo)


Explanation:
¿Seguro que se refiere al interior? El tablero es "dashboard". "Front end" se refiere a toda la parte de adelante del auto. De la primera referencia,

"THE FRONT END:
This means all the stuff that basically holds the wheels onto the rest of the car--a nice feature to have. You can't really check the front end yourself. Go to your mechanic and ask him to "check the front end"--this includes ball joints, tie rods, steering components, etc."

Pero también tiene otro significado en la área de ventas. De la 2a referencia:
"The front end is the most common term for a dealerships sales division."




    Reference: http://cartalk.cars.com/About/Summer-Driving-Tips/front-end....
    Reference: http://autonet.ca/Careers/CareerCatFrontEnd.cfm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Tiene razón; viendo un diagrama, no es parte interior y sí concuerda más con "la parte delantera del auto" que incluye diversas partes. Gracias.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tren delantero


Explanation:
Generalmente el front end es la parte delantera del auto, que incluye las ruedas, eje, etc...

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza: parte delantera
2 mins
  -> si, gracias :o)

agree  jfmorice
588 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parte frontal


Explanation:
"front end" es simplemente la parte (o el lado) frontal, sin especificar de qué se trata.

Quote from the ref site:
"Esto hizo posible trasladar el aparato de aire acondicionado y calefacción del interior hacia delante de la separación de la ***parte frontal***, donde se ha dispuesto un compresor eléctrico de acondicionamiento del aire..."

Saludos...


    Reference: http://www.terra.com.mx/Automovil/articulo/061328/
Jackie_A
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4