ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Frontlights and Headlights

Spanish translation: luces delanteras y faros delanteros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Frontlights and Headlights
Spanish translation:luces delanteras y faros delanteros
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

20:03 May 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Frontlights and Headlights
Alguien sabe, tratándose de un camión, ¿si son luces delanteras y luces delanteras superiores?. Muchas gracias!
Magdalena Ferrari
Argentina
luces delanteras y faros delanteros
Explanation:
The MacMillan Visual Dictionary
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Así es! ¡Muchas gracias Yaotl!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7luces delanteras y faros delanteros
Yaotl Altan
4 +1luces altas y bajasslothm


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
frontlights and headlights
luces delanteras y faros delanteros


Explanation:
The MacMillan Visual Dictionary

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Así es! ¡Muchas gracias Yaotl!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Bissio CT
11 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Annissa 7ar
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado :)

agree  Fanny77
6 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Laureana Pavon
6 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Hector Aires: Sin dudamente
7 hrs
  -> Grazie, ché.

agree  xxxlucialesz
1 day10 hrs
  -> Merci

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frontlights and headlights
luces altas y bajas


Explanation:
http://www.auch.cl/doctos/refundidoley18290-20068v1.doc
El certificado de inscripción de los camiones y tractocamiones cuyo peso ...... Parte delantera: un foco que permita proyectar las luces bajas y altas, y ... http://edutransito.ucv.cl/p4_recursos/site/asocfile/ASOCFILE...
proyectar las luces bajas y altas, y http://www.maritimoportuario.cl/new/terrestre/vial/leydetran...
luces bajas y altas, dos luces de estacionamiento, y dos destellantes de viraje, buses, camiones de 3.860 kilogramos de ... http://www.invivienda.gob.mx/programas/PE/Vialidad/02_Prog_V...
Falta de selector de luces bajas y altas. F.- Mala proyección de luces bajas y altas ...... tipo de vehículo: camiones urbanos, de menos de 3 toneladas, ...
http://tips4alls.blogspot.com/
los camiones F-600 no llevan el mismo kit si se quiere tener xenón en las luces bajas y altas.


slothm
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guido Guzman
10 hrs