KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

drive report

Spanish translation: Informe de Conduccion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive report
Spanish translation:Informe de Conduccion
Entered by: eski

06:55 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: drive report
En un cuestionario sobre las medidas de seguridad desplegadas en una planta de hormigón: "Does the drive report number appear on branded vehicles and is it readable?"
"informe sobre la conducción?" "bitácora de conducción?" ...
Alguna idea??

Gracias
marmyka
Informe de Conduccion
Explanation:
Your text suggest that the fleet is subcsribed to a real-time service that allows each operator to report incidents to a data base. Especially informative is the "Drive Report" website listed below from which the quote was taken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-07-07 16:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drive Report
"Operator's fleet details are captured on our call center database....this real time response enables effective and timeous corrective action..."

www.drive-report.com/Drive_Report/index.asp

"Drive Report contains performance-related information for physical drives...."

topic/com.ibm.aix.prftungd/doc/prftungd/drive_report.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-07-07 16:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may have seen vehicles on the highway with a NUMBER dispayed on the rear for you to call in case of an incident you wish to report, this may be the numbers referred to in your text.
HTH (Hope this helps) :)
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
ok, no sé por qué pero a mí me parecía raro que la traducción fue tan obvia, pensé que era algún dispositivo o sistema especial. Gracias por sacarme de mi error!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Informe de Conduccion
eski
4Registro de Conducción
Satto (Roberto)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registro de Conducción


Explanation:
Tal vez..

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 217

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Informe de Conduccion


Language variant: informe de conduccion

Explanation:
Your text suggest that the fleet is subcsribed to a real-time service that allows each operator to report incidents to a data base. Especially informative is the "Drive Report" website listed below from which the quote was taken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-07-07 16:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drive Report
"Operator's fleet details are captured on our call center database....this real time response enables effective and timeous corrective action..."

www.drive-report.com/Drive_Report/index.asp

"Drive Report contains performance-related information for physical drives...."

topic/com.ibm.aix.prftungd/doc/prftungd/drive_report.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-07-07 16:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may have seen vehicles on the highway with a NUMBER dispayed on the rear for you to call in case of an incident you wish to report, this may be the numbers referred to in your text.
HTH (Hope this helps) :)

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 474
Grading comment
ok, no sé por qué pero a mí me parecía raro que la traducción fue tan obvia, pensé que era algún dispositivo o sistema especial. Gracias por sacarme de mi error!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Ruiz Roa
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias,translateship!