KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

auto tags

Spanish translation: Placas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:auto tags
Spanish translation:Placas
Entered by: Diana Collins

04:32 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars = auto
English term or phrase: auto tags
Can somebody confirm is an auto tag is the same as license plate?

I need to translate auto tag. Can somebody give me the correct answer?

Thank you
Diana Collins
United States
Placas
Explanation:
Para México para otros países no sé.
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
United States
Grading comment
I will get this one. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Placas
José J. Martínez
4placas (de matriculas)
mimirose


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Placas


Explanation:
Para México para otros países no sé.

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
I will get this one. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan L Lozano
1 hr

agree  Carmen Valentín
7 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placas (de matriculas)


Explanation:
Auto tags are the same as license plates.

mimirose
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish