KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Production Change Effective VINs

Spanish translation: números de identificación de vehículo a los cuales se aplican los cambios de producción


13:33 Aug 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Production Change Effective VINs
Hola! Quisiera saber si podrían ayudarme con este término. ¿Se trata de "números de identificación de vehículos pertenencientes a un cambio efectivo en la fabricación"?
Muchas gracias!
Julia
Spanish translation:números de identificación de vehículo a los cuales se aplican los cambios de producción
Explanation:
Or "números de identificación de vehículo afectados por los cambios de producción".

The way I see it, it refers to the VINs on which the production change(s) is/are effective.

My 2 cents...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Creo que es la más cercana a la idea. Gracias1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1números de identificación de vehículo a los cuales se aplican los cambios de producción
Daniel Coria
5 +1Cambio de produción a partir de los números de serie
Henry Hinds
3(VINs) ... efectivos en pos de un cambio ...
jack_speak
Summary of reference entries provided
Javier Wasserzug

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(VINs) ... efectivos en pos de un cambio ...


Explanation:
Yo diría así: números de identificación de vehículos efectivos en pos de un cambio en el proceso de fabricación

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production change effective vins
Cambio de produción a partir de los números de serie


Explanation:
números de serie o "números de identificación de vehículos" como dices.

El cambio se produce de tales números en adelante.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production change effective vins
números de identificación de vehículo a los cuales se aplican los cambios de producción


Explanation:
Or "números de identificación de vehículo afectados por los cambios de producción".

The way I see it, it refers to the VINs on which the production change(s) is/are effective.

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Creo que es la más cercana a la idea. Gracias1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JuliaMarina: I think this is the best option Daniel! Thank you very much everybody!
10 hrs
  -> Are you the asker, Julia? If so, I think you should close and grade the question rather than posting an "agree" to a question of your own. Anyway, thanks! ;-)




Reference comments


1 day4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Así lo ha traducido el estado de Florida:
http://www.flhsmv.gov/Spanish/anstitle.html#7


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/automotive_cars...
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/VIN
Javier Wasserzug
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish