ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

gear/(rear) axle ratio

Spanish translation: relación de caja-diferencial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gear/(rear) axle ratio
Spanish translation:relación de caja-diferencial
Entered by: Alfredo Gonzalez

17:38 Oct 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Cars
English term or phrase: gear/(rear) axle ratio
Es la relación velocidad, eje (trasero), pero hay otro término más técnico.
Gracias
xxxAmati
relación de caja-diferencial
Explanation:
hola Amati

este término existe, pero sería bueno corroborar que se trata de la misma cosa.

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda. Me fue de utilidad
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Relación de transmisión (del eje trasero)
two2tango
4relación de caja-diferencial
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relación de caja-diferencial


Explanation:
hola Amati

este término existe, pero sería bueno corroborar que se trata de la misma cosa.

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda. Me fue de utilidad

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Relación de transmisión (del eje trasero)


Explanation:
Te paso la definición del término inglés, es lo que en castellano se denomina ¨relación de transmisión¨

Gear-axle Ratio: This refers to the relationship between how hard (or "fast") the engine is running, and how fast the axles (and therefore the wheels) are turning. The more powerful the engine and the higher the axle-ratio number, the more acceleration you'll have when you start out, pass or climb a grade. Most vehicles with a high tow rating have an axle-ratio number in the 3.5:1 to 4.5:1 range.
http://www.horsequest.com/journal/articles/tow.htm



two2tango
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23