ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Hydro Power Booster

Spanish translation: reforzador hidráulico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hydro Power Booster
Spanish translation:reforzador hidráulico
Entered by: Marina Soldati

19:27 Nov 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Hydro Power Booster
Se trata de partes y piezas de autos.

Esta dentro de una lista de marca Bendix


Gracias de antemano
BristolTEc
reforzador hidráulico
Explanation:
La única referencia que pude encontrar es una patente de Bendix de 1973, tal vez te da alguna pista

esp@cenet document view
- [ Traducir esta página ]
UN REFORZADOR HIDRAULICO DE FRENOS ... Applicant: BENDIX CORP (US). Classification:. - international: B60T13/12; B60T13/12; B60T13/10; B60T13/10; ...
v3.espacenet.com/textdoc?DB=EPODOC&IDX=AR194311 -
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3reforzador hidráulico
Marina Soldati
4"Aumentador de poder 'hydro boost""
eski


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hydro power booster
reforzador hidráulico


Explanation:
La única referencia que pude encontrar es una patente de Bendix de 1973, tal vez te da alguna pista

esp@cenet document view
- [ Traducir esta página ]
UN REFORZADOR HIDRAULICO DE FRENOS ... Applicant: BENDIX CORP (US). Classification:. - international: B60T13/12; B60T13/12; B60T13/10; B60T13/10; ...
v3.espacenet.com/textdoc?DB=EPODOC&IDX=AR194311 -

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 232
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Yours is the better entry Marina, Kudoz & Congrats!
6 mins
  -> Thanks so much, eski!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, CT
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Tomás

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
19 hrs
  -> Gracias!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydro power booster
"Aumentador de poder 'hydro boost""


Explanation:
FRENOS
4 Discos con ABS, hydro-boost en modelos diesel
Misc GMC Trucks question: 1996 gmc 3500 hydro boost brake problems. I have no pedal pressure and goes to floor My power steering does sweem to work and I ...
wiki.answers.com/.../1996_gmc_3500_hydro_boost_brake_problems._I_have_no_pedal_pressure_and_goes_to... - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 466