ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

valley cover gasket

Spanish translation: junta tapa del carter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:valley cover gasket
Spanish translation:junta tapa del carter
Entered by: María Estela Ruiz Paz

22:30 Nov 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: valley cover gasket
el texto es sobre motores de auto (V6) y la verdad que no sé qué es valley cover gasket

While the valve lifter oil manifold assembly looks a little bit different, this actually bolts on the block down right about the lifters versus one that bolts somewhere underneath the valley cover gasket
gracias

fernanda
Fernanda Díaz
Argentina
junta tapa del carter
Explanation:
Club de Coches Clásicos Americanos - Diccionario - Biblioteca de ...Valley pan gasket set= Algunos motores llevan como una tapa en el valle de .... esa tapa Tambien la denominan Carter, por lo que seria la "junta del carter" ...
cccae.mforos.com/611983/3157517-diccionario/ - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias a todos por su ayuda!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4junta de tapa de levantaválvulas
Daniel Grau
4junta tapa del carter
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4junta de tapa de valvulas
eski
3Valle de pan/cierre de válvula de juntas
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
junta tapa del carter


Explanation:
Club de Coches Clásicos Americanos - Diccionario - Biblioteca de ...Valley pan gasket set= Algunos motores llevan como una tapa en el valle de .... esa tapa Tambien la denominan Carter, por lo que seria la "junta del carter" ...
cccae.mforos.com/611983/3157517-diccionario/ - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias a todos por su ayuda!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Valle de pan/cierre de válvula de juntas


Explanation:
Aquí tienes una página de referencia (mira versión traducida). Ojalá te sirva! Suerte.
Saludos


    Reference: http://www.bimmerboard.com/forum/posts/264840-40k
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
junta de tapa de levantaválvulas


Explanation:
Parece que "valley cover" es lo mismo que "pushrod cover", es decir, la tapa que va arriba de todo en el motor (la tapa plateada de esta foto: http://images.classictrucks.com/tech/0604cl_ignt_14_s.jpg).

Llegué a esta conclusión gracias a estos sitios:

• Un foro automotriz, donde dicen: valley cover (also known as a "pushrod cover")
(http://www.automotiveforums.com/t124828.html)

• Un catálogo de piezas, donde dicen: VALLEY cover (“push rod cover”)
(http://www.jpeater.com/photogallery/albums/userpics/10001/IH...

• La foto del "valley cover gasket" (http://www.taperformance.com/products.asp?cat=76)

• Esta foto de una "valve cover gasket", de la misma pieza que la foto anterior
(http://www.trustmymechanic.com/parts_gallery/valve_cover_gas...

Atentamente,

Daniel

Daniel Grau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 210

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
junta de tapa de valvulas


Explanation:
I believe your souce term should be "Valve cover gasket"

Is finish below grade space (basement) just as valuable per square foot as an above grade addition would be? Find answers to this and many other questions ...
www.trulia.com/voices/Market_Conditions/Is_finish_below_gra... - 88k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2008-11-21 03:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search for Valve Cover Gasket replacement parts and Valve Cover Gasket OEM parts at Car Parts Junky. All Valve Cover Gasket orders over $50 ship free to the ...
www.carjunky.com/valve_cover_gasket~oemparts.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2008-11-21 03:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

19 Apr 2001 ... According to various online resources, I should be able to purchase a new valve cover gasket for anywhere between $10.00 and $35.00 ...
www.miata.net/garage/valvecover/index.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2008-11-21 03:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VARIANT:"EMPAQUE DE TAPA DE VALVULAS"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2008-11-21 03:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Escribo para ver si alguien me puede asesorar con el cambio de junta de valvula [PROBLEMA] Cambio de junta tapa valvulas vw senda.
www.psicofxp.com/forums/motor.87/553859-cambio-junta-tapa-v... - 97k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2008-11-21 03:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muy buena data esta!!!....pregunta......puede ser que la junta de tapa de valvulas no lleve fastix? o que no sea necesario? ...
www.fiatduna.com.ar/cambio-de-junta-tapa-de-valvulas-vt1638... - 86k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2008-11-21 03:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muy buena data esta!!!....pregunta......puede ser que la junta de tapa de valvulas no lleve fastix? o que no sea necesario? ...
www.fiatduna.com.ar/cambio-de-junta-tapa-de-valvulas-vt1638... - 86k - En caché - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 466