KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

exempt permit tag

Spanish translation: tarjeta de exención del pago de peaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exempt permit tag
Spanish translation:tarjeta de exención del pago de peaje
Entered by: NoeliaGL

15:53 Oct 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive Industry
English term or phrase: exempt permit tag
A permit issued in the UK so that the users in receipt of certain benefits are be able to use tunnels free of charge.
NoeliaGL
pegatina de exención de peaje
Explanation:
that's the use of it
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH! EXTREMELY USEFUL TO ME!!!
Further research lead me to conclude that it is not actually a sticker but an electronic card.

"El TAG es la tarjeta electrónica que colocada en el vehículo le permite el paso por las vías de Telepeaje. Esta tarjeta es del tamaño de una tarjeta de crédito, de 1cm. de grosor"

http://www.europistas.es/principal.htm

MUCHÍSIMAS GRACIAS!!!

Noelia

Noelia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pegatina de exención de peajePeter Bagney
5oblea de exensión de peaje
mirta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pegatina de exención de peaje


Explanation:
that's the use of it

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH! EXTREMELY USEFUL TO ME!!!
Further research lead me to conclude that it is not actually a sticker but an electronic card.

"El TAG es la tarjeta electrónica que colocada en el vehículo le permite el paso por las vías de Telepeaje. Esta tarjeta es del tamaño de una tarjeta de crédito, de 1cm. de grosor"

http://www.europistas.es/principal.htm

MUCHÍSIMAS GRACIAS!!!

Noelia

Noelia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: sounds good to me.
2 mins

agree  Egmont
45 mins

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oblea de exensión de peaje


Explanation:
Por lo menos es lo que se usa en Argentina "oblea". Se pega en el parabrisas del auto.

Good luck.

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20