KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tax disc

Spanish translation: comprobante del pago del impuesto de circulación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tax disc
Spanish translation:comprobante del pago del impuesto de circulación
Entered by: NoeliaGL

12:18 Oct 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive Industry
English term or phrase: tax disc
The exempt vehicle Permit Tag must be valid, i.e. the date of expiry of the pass is the same as is on the vehicle excise licence (tax disc).
NoeliaGL
tax disc: disco de impuesto
Explanation:
Podria ser la calcomania que debe colocarse sobre el vidrio del vehiculo
Selected response from:

Carolina Abarca-Camps
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5calcomania del impuestoArcoiris
2 +3tax disc: disco de impuestoCarolina Abarca-Camps


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tax disc: disco de impuesto


Explanation:
Podria ser la calcomania que debe colocarse sobre el vidrio del vehiculo

Carolina Abarca-Camps
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: pegatina fiscal
4 mins

agree  lucia lu
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
10 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calcomania del impuesto


Explanation:
calcomania (acento en la i)= pegatina
segun en que pais se use.

Se refiere (como lo sugiere Carolina) a la calcomania que se pega en el parabrisas de los automoviles para mostrar que se ha pagado el impuesto. En el Reino Unido estas calcomanias son de forma circular

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8