KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

different types of trailers

Spanish translation: remolque caja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:van trailer
Spanish translation:remolque caja
Entered by: zulemaf

20:02 Oct 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Trucks
English term or phrase: different types of trailers
Description of trailers (van, flatbled, cargo tank, drop frame, lowboy, pole)
zulemaf
Argentina
direferentes tipos de acoplados y remolques
Explanation:
es otra.
Selected response from:

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Grading comment
mil gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4diferentes tipos de remolques
Alfredo Gonzalez
5diferentes tipo de camiones de cargaanuba
5direferentes tipos de acoplados y remolques
Mariana Solanet
5caja, plataforma, pipa
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
diferentes tipos de remolques


Explanation:
así es..

saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 20:41:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

caja, plataforma, tanque o cisterna, marco abatible, lowboy o cama/plataforma baja, poste grúa

Alfredo Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MTK
2 mins
  -> Gracias MTK

agree  Herman Vilella: correcto -- diferentes modelos es otra cosa.
10 mins
  -> Gracias Herman

agree  Nitza Ramos
17 mins

agree  IlonaT
18 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
direferentes tipos de acoplados y remolques


Explanation:
es otra.

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
mil gracias!!!!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caja, plataforma, pipa


Explanation:
Those are the first three; if you want the indivudual terms, please ask one by one.

(Mexican terminology)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diferentes tipo de camiones de carga


Explanation:
En el español mexicano se les conoce así o simplemente como "trailers".

anuba
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish