KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

truck rigs

Spanish translation: camión articulado


13:36 Oct 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: truck rigs
Radar detectors also are banned in all cars in Virginia and the District of Columbia, and in big truck rigs in New York and Illinois.
Myriam Hernandez
United States
Spanish translation:camión articulado
Explanation:
Camiones con una parte motriz y un remolque enganchado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 13:53:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los componentes se llaman \"tractor\" y \"semiremolque\". El total es un \"camión articulado\"
Selected response from:

Sebastian Lopez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2camión articulado
Sebastian Lopez
5...rastras / narrias...
Ramón Solá
5convoyes
María del Carmen Cerda
5remolque
Begoña Yañez
5tráilers
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
camión articulado


Explanation:
Camiones con una parte motriz y un remolque enganchado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 13:53:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los componentes se llaman \"tractor\" y \"semiremolque\". El total es un \"camión articulado\"

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Carlos Moreno
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlos

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tráilers


Explanation:
Si se dirigen a un público mexicano, es el término que más se entiende aunque no muy castizo que digamos.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remolque


Explanation:
Otra forma de llamarlo.

Good Luck!

Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 15:01:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En plural, claro.

Begoña Yañez
United Kingdom

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convoyes


Explanation:
en grandes convoyes de trailers

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...rastras / narrias...


Explanation:
mostrar formato DRAE
rastra1. (De rastro).
1. f. rastro (ǁ rastrillo).
2. f. rastro (ǁ vestigio, señal o indicio de un acontecimiento).
3. f. narria (ǁ cajón de carro para llevar arrastrando cosas de gran peso).

HTH...


Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65