KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

velocity stack

Spanish translation: tobera de admisión


20:17 Feb 1, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: velocity stack
The intake side of the engine.
It uses a separate throttle body topped by a velocity stack for each cylinder. This setup results in a intake runner length that is shorter and straighter than the stock setup. The shorter length allows the engine to breathe easier at the high rpm's at which it operates while racing.
marinacis
Spanish translation:tobera de admisión
Explanation:
Se puede llamar también trompeta, trompetilla, pero sin duda este es el nombre más correcto.

Echa un vistazo a las imágenes:

"tobera de admisión"
http://images.google.es/images?hl=es&q="tobera de admisión"&...

"velocity stack"
http://images.google.es/images?um=1&hl=es&q="velocity stack"...

Wikipedia: velocity stack:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Velocity_stack

Saludos.
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tobera de admisión
Miguel Armentia
4"respiradero (de admisión)"
eski
3cono de carburador
Rafael Bordabehere


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cono de carburador


Explanation:
Lo he visto escrito asì o simplemente se usa su versiòn inglesa: "velocity stack". Suerte.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tobera de admisión


Explanation:
Se puede llamar también trompeta, trompetilla, pero sin duda este es el nombre más correcto.

Echa un vistazo a las imágenes:

"tobera de admisión"
http://images.google.es/images?hl=es&q="tobera de admisión"&...

"velocity stack"
http://images.google.es/images?um=1&hl=es&q="velocity stack"...

Wikipedia: velocity stack:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Velocity_stack

Saludos.

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conchi Otaola
14 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Conchi, buen día!

agree  Daniel Grau: Una contundente demostración pictórica, Miguel. Felicitaciones.
1 day6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daniel, que pases un buen día.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"respiradero (de admisión)"


Explanation:
Diccionario Automotriz. 2. 3, Inglés - Español ... 21, air scoop, respiradero, inlet manifold, múltiple de admisión ...
www.frohlich.cl/Diccionariocondudas.xls - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-02 08:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stromberg, 97, 48, 81, carburators, air cleaners, scoops, velocity stacks.
www.gasalleystreetrods.com/msAirCleaners.html - 115k - En caché - Páginas similares
Hilborn scoop, velocity stack or other? - The 1947 - Present ... - [ Traducir esta página ]5 entradas - Última entrada: 27 Jun 2008
Hilborn scoop, velocity stack or other? Racing and high performance (trucks haulin more than hay)
67-72chevytrucks.com/vboard/showthread.php?p=2781484 - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares
Skull Air Scoop, Evil Twin Air Scoop, Exhaust Tip, Muroc Velocity ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Muroc Velocity Stack. Muroc Velocity Stacks! Skull Air Scoop ... Make your car stand out from the crowd with these traditional style Muroc velocity stacks. ...
www.doglipsspeedshop.com/MurocVelocityStack.php - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares
Skull Air Scoop, Evil Twin Air Scoop, Exhaust Tip, Muroc Velocity ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Muroc Velocity Stack. Muroc Velocity Stacks! Skull Air Scoop. Skull Air Scoops! Skull Exhaust Tip. Skull Exhaust Tips! Evil Twin Air Scoop! ...
www.doglipsspeedshop.com/SkullAirScoop.php - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.doglipsspeedshop.com »
scoop scoops ram air airbox seal seals velocity stack stacks ... - [ Traducir esta página ]scoop scoops ram air airbox seal seals velocity stack stacks ... Keywords: scoop scoops ram air airbox seal seals velocity stack stacks ...
www.hayabusa.org/forum/classifieds-section/101717-standard-... - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
Velocity Stack Air Cleaners - [ Traducir esta página ][Page 48] - air scoops enderle injector style air scoops hilborn st yle air scoops tall ... on top of a 5 high stainless steel velocity stack base more ...
www.who-sells-it.com/r/velocity-stack-air-cleaners.html - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares
The Hot Rod Company - Hot Rod Hardware - [ Traducir esta página ]See Scoop Style Air Filter for a great filter for your velocity stack. price: $55.95. [Add To Cart]. more detail "Muroc" Velocity Stack - 5-1/2" ...
www.thehotrodcompany.com/shopnow/show_dept.asp?dept_id=5&fi... - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares
Velocity Stack verses Polished Hood Scoops - Nova Tech - [ Traducir esta página ]Velocity Stack verses Polished Hood Scoops Performance.
www.novas.net/forums/showthread.php?p=7440 - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares
Dooley Carburetor Air Scoops, Carb Scoops, Naugahyde Scoop Covers ... - [ Traducir esta página ]To view pricing for this page, click on Price Sheet above. Home. tel 909-592-1000 fax 909-592-4513 • sales@rexmar.com. Rex Marine Corporation • 600 W. ...
www.rexmar.com/page195.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
620-60445 - Aluminum Velocity Stack - Flame Arrestors, Scoops ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Polished Velocity Stack and Screen These high quality spun aluminum velocity stacks are designed for use on all popular standard carburetors with a 5-1/8" ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-02 08:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos, de nuevo. :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 474