KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

adoption

Spanish translation: adopción | incorporación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adoption
Spanish translation:adopción | incorporación
Entered by: David Russi

17:43 Feb 3, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / descripción vehículo
English term or phrase: adoption
One-touch foldable rear seat **adoption** expanded
17 inch tire **adoption** expanded
Electric retraction outer mirror **adopted** additionallyç

¿Podría hacer referencia a "opción"?
¡Muchas gracias!
Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
Spain
adopción / incorporación
Explanation:
Se refiere al hecho de incorporar en el diseño un aspecto que antes no solía utilizarse, quizás debido al costo.

Me parece que se acerca a esta acepción
adptar
DRAE
4. tr. Adquirir, recibir una configuración determinada.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Me quedo con "incorporación".
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5adaptación
Ricardo Falconi
4 +1adopción / incorporación
David Russi
4"opción"
eski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adaptación


Explanation:
Creo que adaptación quedaría bien

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adopción / incorporación


Explanation:
Se refiere al hecho de incorporar en el diseño un aspecto que antes no solía utilizarse, quizás debido al costo.

Me parece que se acerca a esta acepción
adptar
DRAE
4. tr. Adquirir, recibir una configuración determinada.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Me quedo con "incorporación".
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: "Incorporación de" es lo que yo iba pensando.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"opción"


Explanation:
Jan 2008 ... California Low Cost Automobile Insurance Program - Affordable Auto Insurance Option Expanded in California.
www.serenitygroup.com/affordable-auto-insurance-option-expa... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
NADA Used Car Guide Enhances Commercial Truck Guide With Expanded ... - [ Traducir esta página ]26 Apr 2008 ... NADA.org National Automobile Dealers Association ... “These expanded options make it even easier for our customers to rely on us as a ...
www.nada.org/.../NADA Used Car Guide Enhances Commercial Tr... - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
NADA Used Car Guide Enhances Commercial Truck Guide With Expanded ... - [ Traducir esta página ]30 Apr 2008 ... “These expanded options make it even easier for our customers to rely on us as a one-stop source for the data .... the automotive industry ...
www.worktruckonline.com/.../NADA-Used-Car-Guide-Enhances-Co... - 86k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-03 17:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HTH :))

30 Apr 2008 ... “These expanded options make it even easier for our customers to rely on us as a one-stop source for the data .... the automotive industry ...
www.worktruckonline.com/.../NADA-Used-Car-Guide-Enhances-Co... - 86k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 474