KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

snap to road

Spanish translation: Mantener posición en vía (Bloqueo a la vía)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snap to road
Spanish translation:Mantener posición en vía (Bloqueo a la vía)
Entered by: María Paz

09:45 Feb 10, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / GPS
English term or phrase: snap to road
Hola, ¿alguien me puede explicar a que se refiere este término? No he utilizado nunca un GPS y, aunque he encontrado alguna cosilla en Google, sigo sin entender a qué se refiere exactamente.

Gracias!
María Paz
Spain
Mantener posición en vía (Bloqueo a la vía)
Explanation:
Snap to Road (a.k.a. as Lock to Road)
This is a feature used by all high-end navigation systems to ensure that your position is shown on a road and not a few millimeters next to it, something that most people would consider distracting. The downside to this is that when reception is bad, your GPS position can be too erroneous to enable the program to interpret it correctly and as a result it might get confused and "snap" you to the wrong road and re-route you. I've seen this happen with Destinator (in NMEA mode) but also with Garmin's GPS V standalone unit.
Still this is a feature that's desirable. AFAIK only two programs currently do not implement it, Teletype and Mapopolis
http://www.gpspassion.com/Software/PPC Navigation/Definition...

La he visto expresada en varios manuales como "Mantener posición en vía" o "Bloqueo a la vía":

Echa un vistazo si quieres, ¡un saludo!

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q="Mantener posición en v...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q="bloqueo a la vía" gps&...
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Miguel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mantener posición en vía (Bloqueo a la vía)
Miguel Armentia
4"Fijar sobre la via"
eski
3funcionalidad "Snap to Road"
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mantener posición en vía (Bloqueo a la vía)


Explanation:
Snap to Road (a.k.a. as Lock to Road)
This is a feature used by all high-end navigation systems to ensure that your position is shown on a road and not a few millimeters next to it, something that most people would consider distracting. The downside to this is that when reception is bad, your GPS position can be too erroneous to enable the program to interpret it correctly and as a result it might get confused and "snap" you to the wrong road and re-route you. I've seen this happen with Destinator (in NMEA mode) but also with Garmin's GPS V standalone unit.
Still this is a feature that's desirable. AFAIK only two programs currently do not implement it, Teletype and Mapopolis
http://www.gpspassion.com/Software/PPC Navigation/Definition...

La he visto expresada en varios manuales como "Mantener posición en vía" o "Bloqueo a la vía":

Echa un vistazo si quieres, ¡un saludo!

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q="Mantener posición en v...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q="bloqueo a la vía" gps&...

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Gracias, Miguel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Me gusta tu opción! Saludos y buenos días Miguel...
1 min
  -> Gracias y muy buenos días, Marga.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funcionalidad "Snap to Road"


Explanation:
Snap to Road (a.k.a. as Lock to Road)
This is a feature used by all high-end navigation systems to ensure that your position is shown on a road and not a few millimeters next to it, something that most people would consider distracting. The downside to this is that when reception is bad, your GPS position can be too erroneous to enable the program to interpret it correctly and as a result it might get confused and "snap" you to the wrong road and re-route you. I've seen this happen with Destinator (in NMEA mode) but also with Garmin's GPS V standalone unit.
Still this is a feature that's desirable. AFAIK only two programs currently do not implement it, Teletype and Mapopolis


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 540

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Fijar sobre la via"


Explanation:
Hola María, ojala que te siva este link:
PDF] Rafael González Aguayo Diccionario de TérminosFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
por el arco (carretera, río, tube- rías,...), los tipos de recursos que se ...... dor que hacer. Los tipos básicos de. Distancia SNAP. Distancia. SNAP ..... objeto fijar sobre la superficie que se quiere cartografiar la posición relati- ..... PADILLA, R.: "Satélites GPS", en MAPPING, núm. 5, Mayo 1992, pp 8- ...
www.fcnym.unlp.edu.ar/catedras/geofoto/geo_html/informacion... - Páginas similares
de RG Aguayo - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones

Saludos. :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 474