KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rub rails

Spanish translation: molduras protectoras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rub rails
Spanish translation:molduras protectoras
Entered by: Darío Orlando Fernández

08:56 Feb 11, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Features
English term or phrase: rub rails
Three full-length, 16-gauge exterior side rub rails.

Thanks again!
Victoria Frazier
United States
molduras protectoras de laterales exteriores
Explanation:
Traducción sugerida: tres molduras protectoras de laterales exteriores, calibre 16, a todo lo largo de la carrocería
Selected response from:

Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rieles protectores
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4molduras protectoras de laterales exteriores
Darío Orlando Fernández
4paragolpes/barras de protección
Juan Carlos García
3rieles de fricción
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3barras laterales
Miguel Armentia


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rieles protectores


Explanation:
Referencia:

Lima, Roberto. Diccionario Arco del Automotor Inglés-Español-Inglés. Archo Publishing Company, Inc. New York, 1969.

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barras laterales


Explanation:
Las barras laterales (en este caso exteriores) son un elemento de seguridad:

"Four full-length, 16 gauge exterior side rub rails are positioned to offer optimum strength and protection and are specifically designed to resist penetration on side collisions; rails are dimpled at bottom fasteners to facilitate drainage and prevent corrosion."
http://www.blue-bird.com/product.aspx?category=school&item=M...

Existe una consulta parecida en proz:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/other/422515-ru...

http://www.fotolog.com/4b_aggro_ribo

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=seguridad "barras later...

Saludos

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 94

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rieles de fricción


Explanation:
Suerte


[PDF] Español - Inglés Dictionario Español - Inglés Diccionario - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Riel candado del divisor de carga. . . . . . . . Load divider locking rail. Riel interior de friccion. . . . . . . . . . . . .Inside rub rail ...
rgcx.com/wordspanishenglish.pdf - Páginas similares


Daltry Gárate - KudoZ - [ Traducir esta página ]4, Nov 5, eng>esl, rub rail riel de fricción, pro, closed, ok, ok. -, Nov 5, eng>esl, undermining minado, pro, closed, ok, ok ...
rus.proz.com/?sp=profile&eid_s=865129&popup=kudoz&mode=answered - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares


rub rail > riel de fricción - [ Traducir esta página ](KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of rub rail: riel de fricción [Ship specifications - Ships, Sailing, Maritime (Tech/Engineering)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/ships_sailing_maritim... - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 540

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paragolpes/barras de protección


Explanation:
Elemento de protección de un móvil. Aceptación para latino-américa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-11 13:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me olvidaba..."laterales"

Juan Carlos García
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
molduras protectoras de laterales exteriores


Explanation:
Traducción sugerida: tres molduras protectoras de laterales exteriores, calibre 16, a todo lo largo de la carrocería

Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!