KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

off-the-line performance

Spanish translation: rendimiento al arranque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-the-line performance
Spanish translation:rendimiento al arranque
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

12:22 Dec 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: off-the-line performance
Hola, en un folleto que describe un vehículo deportivo, habla de "off-the-line performance" dentro del siguiente contexto:

"Both transmissions feature the same low-geared 3.46 final drive axle ratio in a rear-wheel-drive configuration to maximize off-the-line performance, a limited slip differential, and a three-channel traction control system designed to help enhance vehicle control."

¿Sería "prestaciones extraordinarias"? El folleto sería leído fundamentalmente por españoles.

Muchas gracias,

Clarisa
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Clarisa
Explanation:
Long, long ago I raced cars, and "off the line" refers to the "starting line", in other words, "rendimiento al arrancar" o algo similar. I know what it means in English, I'm simply not sure how to express it in Spanish.

Saludos!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Bill! Me aclaraste la idea por completo. Gracias también al resto de mis colegas.

¡Feliz Año Nuevo!
Clarisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Clarisa
Bill Greendyk
5...maximizar las prestaciones en régimen normal / de autopista...
Ramón Solá
5rendimiento en la salida
johnclaude
4 +1aceleración desde la línea de partida
Sebastian Lopez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Clarisa


Explanation:
Long, long ago I raced cars, and "off the line" refers to the "starting line", in other words, "rendimiento al arrancar" o algo similar. I know what it means in English, I'm simply not sure how to express it in Spanish.

Saludos!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Bill! Me aclaraste la idea por completo. Gracias también al resto de mis colegas.

¡Feliz Año Nuevo!
Clarisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Egmont: right! MXmas!
1 hr

agree  JorgeB: o bien rendimiento a la partida
1 hr

agree  Francisco Leal
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rendimiento en la salida


Explanation:
William is right. He should get the points.... Merry x-mas

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aceleración desde la línea de partida


Explanation:
O sea, la aceleración inicial desde parado.

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: O simplemente 'aceleracion inicial'
51 mins
  -> Gracias.

neutral  Bill Greendyk: Hi Sebastian! Como ex-corredor, la palabra "performance" aquí no solamente se refiere a la aceleración, sino abarca muchos más aspectos del coche, por ejemplo, cómo responde la caja, las ruedas, etc." :-))
2 hrs
  -> Si, es cierto (y yo corrí también en rallyes en mi época... :) ) Me concentré en "aceleración" porque el texto se concentraba, en ese punto, en la relación o desmultiplicación.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...maximizar las prestaciones en régimen normal / de autopista...


Explanation:
Es posible que "line" se refiera aquí a la línea de montaje y no a la de largada...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65