KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

binding

Spanish translation: Pellizcaduras


11:19 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
English term or phrase: binding
Remove airbag module
Check harness cover and connectors for damage, terminals for deformities and harness for binding.
dany2303
Spanish translation:Pellizcaduras
Explanation:
Compactacion, aglutinacion
Que se ha comprimido demasiado el arnes
Selected response from:

AlwaysMoving
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ataduras , trabaduras
Eusebio Abasolo
5 +1agarrotamiento
J. Calzado
4 +1sujección
johnclaude
4 +1Pellizcaduras
AlwaysMoving


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agarrotamiento


Explanation:
Dicc. Beigb. y experiencia

J. Calzado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ataduras , trabaduras


Explanation:
literal


    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min

agree  moken: "check for binding" en una revisión no creo que se refiera a comprobar si están las piezas. más bien "binding" como una tara
4 mins

agree  Natalia Infante
25 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pellizcaduras


Explanation:
Compactacion, aglutinacion
Que se ha comprimido demasiado el arnes

AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken
1 min

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sujección


Explanation:
HTH

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: como le dije a Eusebio, "check for binding" hace que no sea lógico hablar de sujecciones o fijaciones aqui. mi observación tanto allí como aquí debería ser "neutro"
41 mins

agree  Rossana Triaca: Al contrario, es lo correcto, ya que se usa el gerundio con ese fin; al igual que en español, decimos "sujección" y no "sujeto".
1 hr

neutral  Maria Diehn: ... "sujeción", no "sujección"
2242 days