KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

undercover

Spanish translation: bajo la tapa


15:29 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
English term or phrase: undercover
Remove bolt of engine undercover to install bumper fascia.
dany2303
Spanish translation:bajo la tapa
Explanation:
In this context, it should be 'under cover' as it has a different meaning as one word.

It seems they are indicating the bolt under the cover of the engine block.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 16:02:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Changed my mind. See William\'s answer.
Selected response from:

lcmolinari
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cubierta inferior
William Stein
4guardabarros
johnclaude
4bajo la tapa
lcmolinari


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bajo la tapa


Explanation:
In this context, it should be 'under cover' as it has a different meaning as one word.

It seems they are indicating the bolt under the cover of the engine block.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 16:02:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Changed my mind. See William\'s answer.

lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cubierta inferior


Explanation:
PUNTO VERDE / TECHOS TÉRMICOS PREARMADOS PARA TECHAR LO ... - [ Translate this page ]
... a éstas. Cubierta Inferior El revestimiento o cubierta inferior puede
variar en su componente según el ambiente atechar. Las distintas ...
proyectando.com.ar/techosexclusivos/portada.htm - 31k - Jan. 8, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Evropská


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lcmolinari: Yes, I have changed my mind after seeing this answer. It now makes sense. It's the 'undercover' or 'inner cover' as opposed to 'top cover'. Although the example given here is for roofing and not cars, I still think the term is correct
27 mins

agree  outlier
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guardabarros


Explanation:
Es una tapa para protejer el motor de agua y barro desde la parte delantera del motor.
Hay varios términos en Inglés para ello: splash pan p. ej.

What is the name of this car part

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MomsView Message Board: General Discussion: Archive September 2002: What is the name of this car part By Ginnyk on Friday, September 20, 2002 - 06:30 pm:

I have an 88 Toyota Celica. Under the front bumper there is a black polyurethane assembly that runs the width of the bumper, has flaps underneath to, I assume, protect the engine from water splash up. It is fastened to the bumper itself with what look like sheet metal screws. The darned thing has been banged on driveway bumps too often and is pulling down and away from the bumper. I need to know what it is called so I can talk a bit intelligently to my mechanic about replacing it.





johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23