KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

cornering lamp

Spanish translation: luz de giro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cornering lamp
Spanish translation:luz de giro
Entered by: Patricia CASEY

15:30 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
English term or phrase: cornering lamp
Remove bolts securing fog lamp and cornering lamp and remove cornering lamp.
dany2303
luz de giro
Explanation:
Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 19:19:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Dany!!! ;-D
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5luz intermitente
johnclaude
4direccionalxxxArtebuz
4luz de giroPatricia CASEY


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
luz intermitente


Explanation:
To corner = girar. El término clásico es "blinker". Suerte

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luz de giro


Explanation:
Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 19:19:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Dany!!! ;-D

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direccional


Explanation:
En México y algunos otros paises latinoamericanos, los "blinkers" o "turning lights", como les llaman los estadounidenses, les llamamos "direccionales", o "luces direccionales". Esto es suponiendo, sin conceder, que cornering lights se refiera a turning lights.

xxxArtebuz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish