KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Senter

Spanish translation: Also, the "differential senter" should be center differential.


20:31 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: Senter
From an automotive service manual. The y mention the part "differential senter" and also a "sentering tool" but there is no further context.
José Avedillo
Spanish translation:Also, the "differential senter" should be center differential.
Explanation:
I don't know how to translate it, but this is what it is:

Rear-wheel-drive cars need a rear differential to power the right and left rear wheels and let them turn at different rates of speed when cornering. Front-wheel-drive cars need a front differential for teh same reasons. Vehicles with full-time or permanenet four-wheel-drive, or with all-wheel drive, require a CENTER DIFFERENTIAL (or similar device, such as a viscous coupling unit or VCU). In a tight turn, all four wheels travel at different speeds. A center differential receives power (or more correctly, torque) from the transmission (or transfer box) and sends this torque to the front and rear differentials, while allowing the front and rear wheels to travel at different rates.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and references
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Also, the "differential senter" should be center differential.Refugio
5centradoxxxForna


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centrado


Explanation:
una herramnienta de centrado (cent(e)ring tool))

xxxForna
PRO pts in category: 69

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Also, the "differential senter" should be center differential.


Explanation:
I don't know how to translate it, but this is what it is:

Rear-wheel-drive cars need a rear differential to power the right and left rear wheels and let them turn at different rates of speed when cornering. Front-wheel-drive cars need a front differential for teh same reasons. Vehicles with full-time or permanenet four-wheel-drive, or with all-wheel drive, require a CENTER DIFFERENTIAL (or similar device, such as a viscous coupling unit or VCU). In a tight turn, all four wheels travel at different speeds. A center differential receives power (or more correctly, torque) from the transmission (or transfer box) and sends this torque to the front and rear differentials, while allowing the front and rear wheels to travel at different rates.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and references