KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

kicking plates

Spanish translation: protege puertas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kicing plates
Spanish translation:protege puertas
Entered by: dany2303

20:55 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
English term or phrase: kicking plates
- Remove front and rear kicking plates.
dany2303
protege puertas
Explanation:
A continución la descripción. ¿El término en español? No lo sé. Suerte.

In addition, the Elegance model has a leather-and-wood steering wheel, wooden gearknob (leather for the Luxury), wood finish on the instrument panel, a trip computer, chrome kicking plates on the doorsills and with a CD shuttle to complement the audio system.

Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5protege puertas
johnclaude
4rodapiéPatricia CASEY
2kicking plates
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kicking plates


Explanation:
no conozco el nombre en español, pero algún colega nos puede ayudar viendo la forografía en el enlace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 21:35:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: en construcción, hablando de estructuras metálicas, las kicking plates son las placas de desgaste soldadas en la base de algunas estructuras para evitar el desgaste de los elementos principales


    Reference: http://www.rs4.org/rs4/motor-shows/london-motor-show/interio...
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protege puertas


Explanation:
A continución la descripción. ¿El término en español? No lo sé. Suerte.

In addition, the Elegance model has a leather-and-wood steering wheel, wooden gearknob (leather for the Luxury), wood finish on the instrument panel, a trip computer, chrome kicking plates on the doorsills and with a CD shuttle to complement the audio system.




    Reference: http://www.epherald.co.za/motor/2001/05/primer.htm
johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Gracias!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rodapié


Explanation:
o protector metálico

Hola Dany:

El término "rodapié" lo encontré en el Eurodicautom. Ahora bien, no sé si es exactamente la palabra exacta para la definición de "kicking plate".

Kicking plate: A protective sheet of metal attached to the bottom of a door.

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28