KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Booster

Spanish translation: asiento para niños


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Booster
Spanish translation:asiento para niños
Entered by: Silvia Sassone

14:17 Mar 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: Booster
Booster seat
Translationary
Spain
asiento para niños
Explanation:
Es un asiento auxiliar o de sujeción para niños que se usa hasta que el niño pueda usar las sujeciones de los asientos del vehículo.

Espero te sea de ayuda.
Silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Silvia!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4asiento para niños
Silvia Sassone
5 -1elevador de potencia o de voltaje/impulsor/inyección supletoria
Garboktrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
elevador de potencia o de voltaje/impulsor/inyección supletoria


Explanation:
DC Automotive Dictionary

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Silvia Sassone: Gary, esto es un "seat", por lo tanto no puede ser ni elevador... ni reforzador.
22 mins
  -> tienes razón, perdón

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
asiento para niños


Explanation:
Es un asiento auxiliar o de sujeción para niños que se usa hasta que el niño pueda usar las sujeciones de los asientos del vehículo.

Espero te sea de ayuda.
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gracias Silvia!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxForna: Muy bien Silvinha.
15 mins
  -> ¡Hola, tanto tiempo! Gracias.

agree  Garboktrans
38 mins
  -> Gracias a ti, pero la palabra "booster" siempre nos confunde.

agree  Juan Alamo Rosales
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs