KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Rubber trim

Spanish translation: tapizado de goma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rubber trim
Spanish translation:tapizado de goma
Entered by: Silvina

19:17 Jun 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: Rubber trim
Rubber trim should grip securely around headlight assembly
Silvina
Tapizado de goma
Explanation:
Silvina,

Si tu traducción es para Argentina, el término es Tapizado de goma ... lo que en México conocemos como Vestidura de hule.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

mslang
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Guarnición de goma
Juan Alamo Rosales
5Tapizado de goma
mslang
4embellecedor de goma/ aro de gomalincasanova
4moldura [o, protector] de hule/caucho/goma
Terry Burgess
4ribete de caucho
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Guarnición de goma


Explanation:
Suerte.

Juan Alamo Rosales
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Estaba pensando en proponer o guarnición de goma. Protege al faro y sobre esta guarnición se puede montar una pieza metálica para protegerlo.
10 mins

agree  Fabricio Castillo: Así figura en mi glosario de autom.
34 mins

agree  Silvia Sassone
34 mins

agree  Manuel Garcia
2 hrs

agree  Tlate
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ribete de caucho


Explanation:
o borde de goma, según el país

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moldura [o, protector] de hule/caucho/goma


Explanation:
...de los faros.
Suerte Silvina!
terry


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tapizado de goma


Explanation:
Silvina,

Si tu traducción es para Argentina, el término es Tapizado de goma ... lo que en México conocemos como Vestidura de hule.

Suerte!


mslang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embellecedor de goma/ aro de goma


Explanation:
hth

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish