KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ball-and-nut steering system

Spanish translation: sistema de dirección de bolas recirculantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ball-and-nut steering system
Spanish translation:sistema de dirección de bolas recirculantes
Entered by: Jorge Payan

20:26 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobiles
English term or phrase: ball-and-nut steering system
XXXX's rack-and-pinion system precisely responds, offering drivers a more positive, direct, and sporty steering
feel. In addition, its simplified design is lighter in weight and occupies less space than the ball-and-nut steering systems equipped on much of the competition.
CCW
sistema de dirección de bolas recirculantes
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-06-30 20:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.interautos.com.mx/notas/27ene2003.htm
http://www.automotrizsigloxxi.cl/SigloXXIglosario.doc
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sistema de dirección con rótula articulada
Fabricio Castillo
5 +1sistema de dirección de bolas recirculantes
Jorge Payan


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema de dirección de bolas recirculantes


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-06-30 20:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.interautos.com.mx/notas/27ene2003.htm
http://www.automotrizsigloxxi.cl/SigloXXIglosario.doc


    Reference: http://automotriz.elnorte.com/camionetas/Articulo/000293/
Jorge Payan
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andy37: éste es el término
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sistema de dirección con rótula articulada


Explanation:
Es el opuesto al sistema de cremallera y piñón. Fuente: glosario automotriz. ¡Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.komatsucarretillas.com/productos/detalle1-serieax...
Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Garcia
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Manuel!

agree  Mariella Macera: estamos de acuerdo.
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Mariella!