KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

double scissors gear

Spanish translation: engranaje de doble tijera


01:22 Jul 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: double scissors gear
"the fuel-efficient 2.5-litre turbo employs a
high-pressure injection pump that minimises exhaust
emissions, plus a double-scissors gear for reduced
noise. Direct-injection technology enhances fuel
economy and reduces exhaust emissions, without
compromising on satisfying power."
CCW
Spanish translation:engranaje de doble tijera
Explanation:
ver url
Selected response from:

Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2engranaje de doble tijera
Ricardo Basaez
4mecanismo de doble tijera
marisa gorospe


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engranaje de doble tijera


Explanation:
ver url


    Reference: http://www.silueth.com/s2000/ext_autoglobal.html
Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCirera Marti
16 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
18 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mecanismo de doble tijera


Explanation:


también podria ser "dispositivo" en vez de "mecanismo".Saludos.


    Reference: http://mlgorospe@hotmail.com
marisa gorospe
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2