KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Pusher/Tag axle

Spanish translation: this is just an explanation, hopefully someone else can get the answer


23:51 Nov 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: Pusher/Tag axle
There is no context.
It's a catalog of automotive parts but there is no drawing either.
Any suggestions are apprecaited.
José Avedillo
Spanish translation:this is just an explanation, hopefully someone else can get the answer
Explanation:
Axle
Structural component to which wheels, brakes and suspension are attached.
Drive axles are those with powered wheels.
Front axle is usually called the steer axle.
Pusher axles are unpowered and go ahead of drive axles.
Rear axles may be drive, tag or pusher types.
Tag axles are unpowered and go behind drive axles
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por la ayuda.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1eje (trasero) de apoyo
Edward Lum
4transejeJuan R. Migoya
2this is just an explanation, hopefully someone else can get the answer
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pusher/tag axle
this is just an explanation, hopefully someone else can get the answer


Explanation:
Axle
Structural component to which wheels, brakes and suspension are attached.
Drive axles are those with powered wheels.
Front axle is usually called the steer axle.
Pusher axles are unpowered and go ahead of drive axles.
Rear axles may be drive, tag or pusher types.
Tag axles are unpowered and go behind drive axles


    Reference: http://www.twna.org/trucking_terms.htm#axle
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por la ayuda.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pusher/tag axle
eje (trasero) de apoyo


Explanation:
Me parece que por su funcion como apoyo o soporte rodante, asi se denomina el "pusher/tag axle". El "steering axle" seria el eje direccional.

Edward Lum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pusher/tag axle
transeje


Explanation:
Encuentro dos noticas relacionadas acerca de Dana Corporation, dedicada a la fabricación de ejes:
http://www.roadranger.com/news/archive/news_2003_axle_tag.ht...
"Dana Corporation Announces
New Lightweight Dana Spicer® Tag Axle"

Y en castellano tenemos en:
http://cl01.cyperus.fr/cyperuses/es/PressRelease.nsf/HomePag...
459876C856554863C1256D2E005B3209?opendocument
"La unidad diseña, fabrica, ensambla y comercializa **** ejes y transejes ****; árboles de transmisión y dispositivos finales; transmisiones; conversores de par motor; controles eléctricos y frenos."

No sé si es suficientemente conviencente, pero por si te sirve.

Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 7 mins (2003-11-09 12:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://espanol.fordvehicles.com/help/glossary/index.asp?lett...
\"Eje rígido
Una suspensión simple no independiente que consta de un miembro transversal rígido con cubos de rueda apernados en forma sólida a él. El eje puede estar unido a la carrocería del vehículo mediante hojas de ballesta o con una combinación de brazos y varillas de suspensión.\"

Se me olvidó comentar que \"roadranger\" tiene filial en méxico. Puede que \"transeje\" se utilicé allí.


Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 123