KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

steerable

Spanish translation: dirigible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steerable
Spanish translation:dirigible
Entered by: José Avedillo

23:53 Nov 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: steerable
Refers to an automotive part that can be steered in any direction.
Is there a one-word translation into spanish.
Thanks a lot.
José Avedillo
Direccionable, Dirigible, Orientable.
Explanation:
Practicamente es cuestión de escoger la palabra que más quede con el texto completo.
Selected response from:

ajuarez
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Direccionable, Dirigible, Orientable.ajuarez
5manejable
Jose Paez
4 +1guiable
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guiable


Explanation:
Una opción.

Ver sitio web:
http://www.alborde.com.ar/vuelo/par2.htm
"Se necesita un par de botas para evitar torceduras en el despegue y en el aterrizaje. Además, el parapente es sumamente guiable, se puede llegar a aterrizar en un punto determinado"

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Direccionable, Dirigible, Orientable.


Explanation:
Practicamente es cuestión de escoger la palabra que más quede con el texto completo.


    Experiencia Propia
ajuarez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG: de acuerdo
3 mins

agree  Boris Nedkov: diregible o orientable puefen servir
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manejable


Explanation:
.

Jose Paez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish