KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

barn door

Spanish translation: puerta (de) corredera // puertas corredizas laterales (de un remolque)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barn door
Spanish translation:puerta (de) corredera // puertas corredizas laterales (de un remolque)
Entered by: Sonia Riquelme-Bentjerodt

01:38 Jan 16, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: barn door
In case of trailers with barn doors, apply the hand brake.
Sonia Riquelme-Bentjerodt
puerta (de) corredera // puertas corredizas laterales (de un remolque)
Explanation:
Hola, Sonibent.
Creo que se refiere a la forma de apertura de las puertas, como las que hay en las cuadras.

Son muy grandes.

"barn door definition -
[noun] the large sliding door of a barn".
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Saludos cordiales.
:)











--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 17:15:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti.
Que tengas un buen día.
:)
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Hola, Dawn39,

Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3portones laterales
Fabricio Castillo
4puerta (de) corredera // puertas corredizas laterales (de un remolque)xxxdawn39


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
portones laterales


Explanation:
Los acoplados suelen tener portones verticales, excepto los tipo semiremolque, que los tiene de apertura lateral. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
45 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Laurel. Once I saw the word "fanks," I just kept repeating it all in a cockney accent till it sounded like somefink I recognized.

agree  Marva
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Thamara

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puerta (de) corredera // puertas corredizas laterales (de un remolque)


Explanation:
Hola, Sonibent.
Creo que se refiere a la forma de apertura de las puertas, como las que hay en las cuadras.

Son muy grandes.

"barn door definition -
[noun] the large sliding door of a barn".
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Saludos cordiales.
:)











--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 17:15:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti.
Que tengas un buen día.
:)


    Reference: http://www.commerce-database.com/Nouns/barn-door.htm
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Hola, Dawn39,

Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!