KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

boss ports

Spanish translation: boca roscada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boss ports
Spanish translation:boca roscada
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

03:17 Jan 16, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / trucks
English term or phrase: boss ports
Pipe thread ports and fittings have been replaced wirh SAE-O-ring boss ports and fittings.
Ines Garcia Botana
boca roscada
Explanation:
Ver dibujo en http://www.fpweb.com/archive/Jan_03_fittings.html
(O-Ring boss port fittings)

Diccionario:
"boss(2): a) an area of increased thickness, usually cylindrical, that strengthens or provides room for a locating device on a shaft, hub of a wheel, etc"

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos y especiales a ti Juan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bocas tipo bocina
Alejandro Umerez
4bocas reforzadasCristóbal del Río Faura
4boca roscadaJuan R. Migoya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bocas tipo bocina


Explanation:
también se puede utilizar "puertos" en lugar de bocas

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 478

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boca roscada


Explanation:
Ver dibujo en http://www.fpweb.com/archive/Jan_03_fittings.html
(O-Ring boss port fittings)

Diccionario:
"boss(2): a) an area of increased thickness, usually cylindrical, that strengthens or provides room for a locating device on a shaft, hub of a wheel, etc"

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos y especiales a ti Juan

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bocas reforzadas


Explanation:
Creo que en este caso "boss" es una zona o protuberancia reforzada en la que se aloja la rosca. En el extremo exterior de la rosca se sitúa la junta tórica (o-ring).


    Reference: http://www.epcoproducts.com/specs/ports.html
    Reference: http://www.epcoproducts.com/specs/metricports.html
Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 121