KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

clamping shoes

Spanish translation: zapatas de fijación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clamping shoes
Spanish translation:zapatas de fijación
Entered by: AlfredoN

12:38 Jan 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: clamping shoes
As is also the case in existing nozzle holders in diesel engines with direct fuel injection, the injectors are held in the cylinder head with what is known as clamping shoes.
AlfredoN
zapatas de fijación
Explanation:
...me parece que sí.
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
La respuesta fue rápida y correcta. Me ayudaron para continuar con mi tarea.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2casquillos de fijación
Alejandro Umerez
4 +2zapatas de fijación
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zapatas de fijación


Explanation:
...me parece que sí.


    Reference: http://www.lenzkes-online.com/gfx/USA_P_E.pdf
Davorka Grgic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
La respuesta fue rápida y correcta. Me ayudaron para continuar con mi tarea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
1 hr

agree  xxxdawn39: yo también creo que sí. Buena semana, Davorka :)
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
casquillos de fijación


Explanation:
Es una alternativa

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 478
Grading comment
I prefer Zapatas instead casquillos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
10 mins

agree  Hector Aires
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I prefer Zapatas instead casquillos