KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

core tools

Spanish translation: herramientas medulares


04:55 Mar 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: core tools
automotive industry translation, currently I'm considering "Herramientas Centrales" however since these "tools" are in reality parts of a process I think "centrales" doesn't quite match the definition I would like...
Lorena Perez
Mexico
Spanish translation:herramientas medulares
Explanation:
A possibility. From the reference: "La educación para la conservación y la interpretación ambiental son herramientas medulares en el manejo de las áreas protegidas..."
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
this is good, but yet it is a little distant from the reference I needed for this particular translation
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2herramientas esenciales/indispensables
Ltemes
5herramientas básicas
Alejandro Umerez
3herramientas medulares
GoodWords


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
herramientas esenciales/indispensables


Explanation:
quizás esto te ayude.

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
16 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  NECTrad
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
herramientas medulares


Explanation:
A possibility. From the reference: "La educación para la conservación y la interpretación ambiental son herramientas medulares en el manejo de las áreas protegidas..."


    Reference: http://www.prodigyweb.net.mx/islaslapaz/dofcies.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
this is good, but yet it is a little distant from the reference I needed for this particular translation

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
herramientas básicas


Explanation:
Implementando ISO/TS 16949:2002
... Implementando ISO/TS 16949:2002 y el Enfoque basado en Procesos – La Conferencia
para el Exito Más un taller opcional de Herramientas Básicas (Core Tools). ...
www.inlac.org/aiag_inlac/newsletter.html

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 478