KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

car detailing

Spanish translation: detallado de autos (carros)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:car detailing
Spanish translation:detallado de autos (carros)

16:17 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: car detailing
As in cleaning, waxing, polishing, etc..a car.

Thanks!
Pamela
detallado de autos (carros)
Explanation:
Entre mexicanos.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry...I agree with you..it seems to fit and be used by Hispanics in the US.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5detallado de autos (carros)
Henry Hinds
3 +2Cuidado general del automóvilRosa Maria Duenas Rios
3 +1limpieza completa ( o "a fondo") de automóviles
George Rabel
3cuidado/manutención/mantenimiento del auto(móvil)/coche/vehículo
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cuidado general del automóvil


Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre, sin más contexto.

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: lo mismo digo, pero es muy probable que estemos en lo cierto: http://www.topoftheline.com/newprodspec.html
4 mins
  -> Gracias Leonardo.

agree  Ltemes
5 mins
  -> Gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuidado/manutención/mantenimiento del auto(móvil)/coche/vehículo


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detallado de autos (carros)


Explanation:
Entre mexicanos.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290
Grading comment
Thanks Henry...I agree with you..it seems to fit and be used by Hispanics in the US.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limpieza completa ( o "a fondo") de automóviles


Explanation:
That explains what "car detailing" is.
If this is for e Mexican audience, then I´d go with Henry´s suggestion

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jfmorice
22 days