KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Weight nut

Spanish translation: Tuerca de contrapeso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Weight nut
Spanish translation:Tuerca de contrapeso
Entered by: Noemi Carrera

09:11 Mar 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Weight nut
The closest point to an acceptable magnitude of imbalance [of a palier] was achieved with a green balancing weight nut installed in position number 4

El texto habla sobre el equilibrado del palier.

Muchas gracias por vuestra colaboración
Noemi Carrera
Spain
tuerca utilizada como contrapeso
Explanation:
es la traducción de; green balancing weight nut
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tuerca plomada, de peso...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4tuerca utilizada como contrapeso
Alejandro Umerez
3tornillo/rosca/llave de contrapeso
Jesús Marín Mateos


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weight nut
tornillo/rosca/llave de contrapeso


Explanation:
Quizasssss

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuerca utilizada como contrapeso


Explanation:
es la traducción de; green balancing weight nut

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 478
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weight nut
tuerca plomada, de peso...


Explanation:
...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12