KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

la frase

Spanish translation: Phrase


17:27 Mar 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: la frase
La frase a traducir es:
Todas aquellas medidas y/o sistemas que posee un vehículo, que psicológicamente aportan tranquilidad a la persona.
La he traducido así:
All measures and/or systems that the vehicle has incorporated to, which psychologically bring peace of mind.

¿Alguna sugerencia para mejorarla? Gracias
xxxcsm
Spain
Spanish translation:Phrase
Explanation:
All the measures (features?) and/or systems a vehicle is equipped with which are psychologically reassuring.

This would be a possibility.

I'd use features instead of "measures" (for want of more context) and "psychologically" could also be ommitted.

It's the "psyche" which is reassured, not the soma.
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sin el "to"
Sol
3Phrase
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Phrase


Explanation:
All the measures (features?) and/or systems a vehicle is equipped with which are psychologically reassuring.

This would be a possibility.

I'd use features instead of "measures" (for want of more context) and "psychologically" could also be ommitted.

It's the "psyche" which is reassured, not the soma.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sin el "to"


Explanation:
el "to" está de más

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-25 17:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"included in the vehicle\"

el vehículo no ha incorporado nada

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11