KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

raw power

Spanish translation: potencia bruta


16:58 Mar 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: raw power
in an auto show:
...ranging (tha cars on display) from *raw power* to cool elegance to the outrageously showy.
mslang
United States
Spanish translation:potencia bruta
Explanation:
Equipos Caterpillar de Construcción y Equipos Pesados de Kelly ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Medianos Modelo, Modelo de motor, Potencia bruta, Potencia en el volante. ... Grandes
Modelo, Modelo de motor, Potencia bruta, Potencia en el volante. ...
www.kellytractor.com/spa/subcategory.cfm?b=9&c=139 - 58k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-28 17:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uno de España:

SAAB 9-3 2.0 TURBO SE MV059 - [ Translate this page ]
Potencia bruta. SAAB 9-3 2.0 TURBO SE ____________________________________________
ALEJANDRO MOÑIZ. ... El motor turbo apenas presenta modificaciones. ...
www.el-mundo.es/motor/MVnumeros/ 98/MV059/MV059saab.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
gracias Sol!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5potencia bruta
Sol
5 +2"fuerza bruta"xxxjomasaov
5pura potenciamargaret caulfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
potencia bruta


Explanation:
Equipos Caterpillar de Construcción y Equipos Pesados de Kelly ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Medianos Modelo, Modelo de motor, Potencia bruta, Potencia en el volante. ... Grandes
Modelo, Modelo de motor, Potencia bruta, Potencia en el volante. ...
www.kellytractor.com/spa/subcategory.cfm?b=9&c=139 - 58k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-28 17:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uno de España:

SAAB 9-3 2.0 TURBO SE MV059 - [ Translate this page ]
Potencia bruta. SAAB 9-3 2.0 TURBO SE ____________________________________________
ALEJANDRO MOÑIZ. ... El motor turbo apenas presenta modificaciones. ...
www.el-mundo.es/motor/MVnumeros/ 98/MV059/MV059saab.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
gracias Sol!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Esther.

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Margaret

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Pablo

agree  Alejandro Umerez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandro

agree  Cristina Canivell
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"fuerza bruta"


Explanation:
entrecomillado para darle un sentido figurado

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Blanca González: me parece el registro más adecuado
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pura potencia


Explanation:
NOT "potencia pura". (There's a slight difference).

Another option.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24