KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

inter-metallic

Spanish translation: compuesto intermetálico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inter-metallic
Spanish translation:compuesto intermetálico
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

13:15 Mar 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / fuel development
English term or phrase: inter-metallic
. Researchers believe that inter-metallic compounds could be used beneficially in fuel cell electrodes to oxidize ethanol. These materials are not alloys but have ordered structures wherein atoms are very specifically arranged.
Alejandro Umerez
compuesto intermetálico
Explanation:
Routledge dixit. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Esta traducción cuadra perfectamente con el contexto
Gracias Fabricio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5compuesto intermetálico
Fabricio Castillo
3 +1intermetallic
claudia bagnardi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intermetallic


Explanation:
altogether.
Dic. Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa. Edicioness Castilla.
Hope it helps
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 13:34:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, Alejandro intermetálico.


claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa
21 mins
  -> Thanks Sassa for overlooking my first mistake!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
compuesto intermetálico


Explanation:
Routledge dixit. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Esta traducción cuadra perfectamente con el contexto
Gracias Fabricio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanca González
8 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Blanca!

agree  Beatriz Cirera
28 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Beatriz!

agree  xxxjomasaov
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Jomasov!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Pablo!

agree  xxxCirera Marti
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Alici!