KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pickup caps

Spanish translation: capotas para camioneta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pickup caps
Spanish translation:capotas para camioneta
Entered by: Paola Nobizelli

14:20 Apr 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: pickup caps
Offering coverage for 50 makes and a wide application range including hatches, hoods, trunks, glass windows, seats, pickup caps, engine dampers, glove boxes, belt tensioners, and more
Poly
capotas para camioneta
Explanation:
Son capotas para cubrir la parte trasera (la de carga) de las camionetas tipo "pickup". También se podría decir "capotas para pickups" pues este último es un término muy utilizado por los concesionarios de vehículos industriales.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2capotas para camionetaDolores Vázquez
5cámper, cúpula
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cámper, cúpula


Explanation:
2 versiones: cámper, M♪xico; cúpula, Chile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-04-01 14:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

México...

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capotas para camioneta


Explanation:
Son capotas para cubrir la parte trasera (la de carga) de las camionetas tipo "pickup". También se podría decir "capotas para pickups" pues este último es un término muy utilizado por los concesionarios de vehículos industriales.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Dan Ilioiu
14 hrs
  -> Gracias.