KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tie rod

Spanish translation: barra de acoplamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tie rod (car steering)
Spanish translation:barra de acoplamiento
Entered by: Pablo Grosschmid

21:11 Apr 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: tie rod
The tie rods connect the center link to the steering knuckle on cars with conventional suspension systems and recirculating ball steering gears. The tie rod transmits force from the steering center link or the rack gear to the steering knuckle, causing the wheels to turn.
Mariana Peralta
Argentina
barra de acoplamiento
Explanation:
de la dirección de un automóvil
Ref. Beigbeder
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Biela, biéletaJamesw
5Acoplamiento de dirección
Maria Luisa Duarte
5barra de acoplamiento
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barra de acoplamiento


Explanation:
de la dirección de un automóvil
Ref. Beigbeder

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 138

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acoplamiento de dirección


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 89

103 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Biela, biéleta


Explanation:
These are the two terms we use at Ford Spain. By the way, that was an excellent explanation.

Jamesw
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish